Tier 2 Visa UK | UK Tier 2 Work Permit

0
184
uk-visa
uk-visa

Tier 2 is part of the points based system in the UK and if you fulfil specific criteria you could get a visa to work in the UK.

The system awards you points in three categories which are: attributes; English language; and maintenance.  Any organisation offering you a job must be a licensed sponsor (you will score points for this under attributes).

Tier 2 has four categories and understanding these categories (1 and 2 in particular) is the best starting point for finding sponsorship:

1. General

If you have an offer of a skilled job that cannot be filled by a settled worker. This category includes applicants coming to the UK to fill shortage occupations.  You can find a list of shortage occupations here: you can find a list here: Page on www.gov.uk  This is updated from time to time so you should check it regularly.

2. Intra-Company Transfer

If you are an existing employee of a multinational employer who needs to be transferred to their UK branch for training purposes or to fill a specific skilled vacancy that cannot be filled by a settled or EEA worker either on a long term basis or for frequent short visits. There are 4 sub-categories of Intra-Company Transfer:

i)Long Term Staff – if you have been working for your organisation for at least 12 months directly prior to your transfer.  You can get a visa of up to 5 years under this route  (or 9 years for any staff earning £155,300 a year or more).

ii) Short Term Staff – if you have been working for your organisation for at least 12 months directly prior to your transfer.  You can get a visa of up to 12 months.

iii) Graduate Trainee – if you are a recent graduate recruit being transferred to a UK branch of your organisation for the purpose of training. (This route must not be used to fill long-term posts). You must be coming to the UK as part of a structured graduate training programme with clearly defined progression towards a managerial or specialist role within your organisation for a maximum period of 12 months.

iv) Skills Transfer – if you are employed overseas and are being transferred to a UK branch of the same organisation in a graduate occupation to acquire the skills and knowledge needed to perform your role overseas, or to impart your specialist skills – your visa would be for a maximum of six months.

3. You can qualify for a Tier 2 visa if you are an elite sportsperson or coach.

4. If you are a Minister of Religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work you may be able to qualify for a Tier 2 visa.

Or this may apply to some people:

The UK Ancestry visa provides another route to work in certain very restricted circumstances if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK.

LEAVE A REPLY